Vet 2 Vet App Privacy Statement

This privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) applies to the treatment of personal information submitted by, or otherwise obtained from, you in connection with the associated Vet 2 Vet application (“Application”). The Application is provided by Creative Refinery Ltd (referred to in this Statement as “we” or “us”) and/or may be provided by BeWeb on behalf of Creative Refinery Limited (“Application Partner”).

By using or otherwise accessing the Application, you acknowledge that you accept and consent to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Statement. 

The Vet 2 Vet Application is intended for registered veterinarians working and living in New Zealand only.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES CREATIVE REFINERY COLLECT? 

We collect the following types of information from our users in their use of the Application: 

Personal Information You Provide to Us:
We may receive and store any information you submit to the Application (or otherwise authorise us to obtain). The types of personal information collected may include your name, email address, photo, username, demographic information, educational information (ie. date you graduated and University attended) and any other information necessary for us to provide the Application services. 

Personal Information Collected Automatically:
We receive and store certain types of usage related information whenever you interact with Application. For example, we may automatically receive and record information regarding your computer’s IP address, browser information and pages in the Application accessed. Such information may be shared, in aggregated, de-identified  form with our partners (including our Sponsor, agents and consultants – see below). 

HOW DOES CREATIVE REFINERY USE THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS? 

We use the information described in this Privacy Statement (i) internally, to provide our products and services and to analyse, develop and improve our products and services, and (ii) as set forth below in the “Will We Share any of the Personal Information We Collect” section below. 

APPLICATION PARTNER TREATMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. 

We may provide your personal information to the Application Partner for the purposes of services provided by them to us in relation to the Application. The Application Partner’s use of your personal information is subject to the Application Partner’s separate privacy policy – and not this Privacy Statement. The Application Partner’s privacy policy can be found via link from the Application Partner’s Facebook page (beweb.co.nz). 

WILL WE SHARE ANY OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE RECEIVE?   

Personal information about our users is an integral part of our business. We neither rent nor sell your personal information to anyone. We share your personal information only as described below: 

Application Partners: We may share your personal information with our Application Partner (see the “Application Partner Treatment” section above). 

Agents and Consultants: From time to time we may contract others to perform tasks for us or on our behalf in relation to the Application and may need to share your personal information with them to enable them to provide such required products or services to us. Unless we tell you differently, such persons will not have any right to use personal information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

Business Transfers: In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer/user information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Moreover, if Creative Refinery Limited, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Creative Refinery Limited may continue to use your personal information as set out in this statement. 

Sponsor: Bayer New Zealand Limited will be the sole sponsor of the Application. Your personal information may be shared with Bayer in relation to any competition or promotion or the like run via the Application which are sponsored by Bayer. If this is the case, this will be made clear in the terms and conditions of such competition or promotion.Participation in such competitions or promotion is at your discretion. In addition, as sole sponsor of the Application, Bayer has certain rights to take over the running of the Application from us. If it does so, in order to ensure continuity of the Application and the provision of its services, your personal information may also be provided to Bayer. Such information shall continue to be used by Bayer in the same way as contemplated by the Application and this Statement or as otherwise advised to you by Bayer.

Protection of Creative Refinery and Others: We may release personal information when we believe, in good faith, that release is necessary to comply with the law; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

By accessing or utilising the Application you consent to our sharing of personal information as outlined above.

With Your Consent: Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your personal information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of your personal information. 

CONDITIONS OF USE. 

If you decide to use or otherwise access the Application, your use and access and any possible dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Statement and our Conditions of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of New Zealand law.   

THIRD PARTY APPLICATIONS/WEBSITES. 

The Application may permit you to link to other applications or websites. Such third party applications/websites are not under Creative Refinery’s control, and such links do not constitute an endorsement by Creative Refinery of those other applications/websites or the services offered through them. The privacy and security practices of such third party application/websites linked to the Application are not covered by this Privacy Statement, and Creative Refinery is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites. 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION CAN I ACCESS? 

We allow you to access the following information about you for the purpose of viewing, and in certain situations, updating that information. This list may change in the event the Application changes. 

- Account and user profile information
- User e-mail address, if applicable
- User preferences
- Application specific data 

CAN CHILDREN USE THE APPLICATION? 

The Application and the services available through us are not intended for children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly or specifically collect information about children under the age of 18 and we believe that children of any age should get their parental consent before giving out any personal information. We encourage you to participate in your child’s web and app experiences. 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT. 


We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Statement in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use personal information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Application or sending you an email. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Statement when he or she uses or otherwise accesses the Application after such changes have been first posted or advised. 

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS. 

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding your personal information in relation the Application, or you wish to update your details or action any of your personal information rights at any time, please contact us by email to privacy@creativerefinery.co.nz or by post to Vet 2 Vet App, Creative Refinery, PO Box 21077, Victoria Street West, Auckland.  We will make every effort to resolve your concerns in a timely manner. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you receive, we can refer you to the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner for further investigation.  Website: www.privacy.org.nz or Telephone: 0800 803 909.

this is a heading